Welcome    Contract    Certification    Customer service    Help    Français    
 
 
 
 
Members
Login
Forgotten password
 
First visit
The registration
The subscription
- - -
Minimal use conditions
Security and confidentiality
Download Adobe Acrobat
Security and confidentiality
 
The Web site of Ville de Montréal manages the use of personal information in compliance with the standards enacted in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5) and An Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information (R.S.Q., c. A-2.1).

As a general rule, the Web site of Ville de Montréal does not collect personal information on Internet users. Surfing the city’s Web site is conducted on an anonymous basis.

However, in some cases, the city may request an Internet user to give it personal information, such as his/her name, address and e-mail address when they are required in the cases mentioned below. The Internet user may refuse to comply with this request, in which case he/she cannot complete the transaction sought or obtain the access required. In no case can your e-mail address be recorded without your having directly provided it.

Secure transactions
All the information you send to the ACCIDENT REPORTS site, whether it be your name, address, e-mail address or data related to your credit card, is recorded through a sophisticated encryption system called the SSL protocol (Secure Socket Layers protocol) using a 128-bit key.

You must therefore be equipped with a net browser having a 128-bit cryptographic protocol. Failing this, you can download it from your net browser site.

Please note that the financial institution , not the city, administers payment settlement via the Internet. In the process of subscribing to, or paying into your client account, when you reach the stage of giving your credit card number, you are no longer on the server of Ville de Montréal, but online directly with the financial institution.

Security icons
You can find out whether the page on which you are entering data is secure or not. On a secure page, your net browser displays a message and an icon. Microsoft Explorer and the English version of Netscape display a padlock . The French version of Netscape displays a blue key at the bottom left of your screen.
Attention! An open padlock or a broken key means that the connection is not secure.

A page is secure if an « s » is added to the URL address in the bar of your net browser. In that case, the address will begin with « https » rather than the traditional «http».

Credit cards
Visa and MasterCard credit cards are accepted. The city gives the financial institution the amount of your subscription or of the deposit you wish to pay into your client account, and you yourself give the financial institution your credit-card details. As soon as you finish entering the data , the latter produces an authorization number. This number appears on the ACCIDENT REPORTS page, which displays the confirmation of your subscription.

Security of the city’s systems
The city’s server has a firewall that controls access to the information the city wishes to, and must keep confidential. In addition, the server has a security certificate guaranteeing the confidentiality of all the data sent to it.

The need for cookies
A cookie is an element of information, a simple numeric sequence, that a Web site sends to your net browser and which is temporarily accommodated in your browser or on the hard disk of your computer.

Everyone accessing the ACCIDENT REPORTS site must agree to the presence of cookies.

Those sent through the site are essential to enable us to check that we are dealing with the correct client.

Cookies placed through transactional sites of Ville de Montréal are not able to retrieve any other type of information on your hard disk. As soon as the connection between your machine and the ACCIDENT REPORTS site is deactivated, the cookies are no longer operational.

As a general rule, net browsers are configured by default to accept cookies. Some Internet users choose to alter their systems so as to refuse them. If that is your case, you will have to reconfigure your system to accept cookies.

Deactivated connection
When 30 minutes elapse without any activity on the ACCIDENT REPORTS site, the connection is automatically deactivated. To continue your search, you must again enter your user code and password.

Confidentiality
The information contained in the forms you complete (directly online or in an Accès Montréal office) are kept confidential in compliance with the law.

Personal information collected by the city
In keeping with its duty to protect all personal information that might be sent to it by users of its site, Ville de Montréal wishes to inform Internet users of the reasons why this information may be gathered and the use that may be made of it. If the Internet user agrees to supply the personal information requested, he/she will be deemed to have agreed to it being collected and used by the city. If the personal information supplied by Internet users are likely to be used for purposes other than those listed below, or that may reasonably result from them, the city, except when exempted by the law, will advise the Internet user accordingly and obtain his/her consent.

Non-disclosure to third parties
If you provide personal information to the city via its Web site, whether in correspondence, to subscribe to a service or to make a payment, be advised that the city does not sell, market or rent information supplied by Internet users on its site to third parties.

Ville de Montréal is committed not to disclose to a third party any personal information on Internet users unless it is combined with other information; in this way, such disclosure makes the identification of any particular Internet user impossible. Thus, the name and address of an Internet user will never be disclosed, although in our statistical reports, we might publish the following, for example: «50% of Internet users visiting the Web site of Ville de Montréal are Montréal residents aged between 25 and 45, and 25% come from Europe.»

However, Ville de Montréal reserves the right to divulge personal information in order to protect its property rights to the site or those of its users, sponsors, advertisers or suppliers, and in cases where the law obliges it to do so.

Right of access and modification
Subject to the restrictions provided for by law, at any time you are entitled to access, change, rectify, and when allowed, remove personal information that you have supplied to the Web site of Ville de Montréal. Generally, it is the city clerk’s office that is responsible for requests to access a document or personal information or requests to rectify information. In the case of ACCIDENT REPORTS, you can contact Customer Service directly.

Prevention
Do not send confidential information, such as your password, by e-mail.
If it is necessary to send such information to the city, please telephone it to Customer Service for ACCIDENT REPORTS at (514) 872-2692.

Links to other sites
The ACCIDENT REPORTS site contains links to other city departments that, in turn, offer links to other Web sites.

The city assumes no responsibility for the information you may send to those sites. When you surf those sites, it is up to you to take the appropriate precautions.

 


Credit
All rights reserved, Ville de Montréal